OR

Your Privacy Rights

 

Last Modified: June 12, 2018

 

CAL-LPF (“CAL-LPF.”) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of users of its website located at http://cal-lpf.com(or successor URL) (“Site”).  The Site serves as an online resource for individuals seeking a California Licensed Professional Fiduciary to manage matters for and provide critical services to seniors, persons with disabilities, and children. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you through the Site, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it.

 

By using the Site, or by providing your information to us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email if applicable, or by means of a notice on our Site. Your continued use of any of our Site will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

No registration or account is required in order to use the Site to search for a California Licensed Professional Fiduciary (“Fiduciary”). If you are an active Fiduciary you will be listed on the Site. CAL-LPF collects and displays public information on Fiduciaries as provided by the California Department of Consumer Affairs Professional Fiduciaries Bureau “(Bureau”).  All such information provided by the Bureau is publicly available. This public information includes a Fiduciary’s name, address, and license number. Fiduciaries may elect in their sole discretion to create an account on the Site to add additional information such as a photo, additional contact information (e.g. phone number and email address), areas of specialization, hourly rates, languages spoken, and a detailed description of their services, etc. Once a Fiduciary creates an account, we will ask for some information, such as a user ID, valid email address, and a password, which is used to help protect your account from unauthorized access (collectively “Personal Information”).  All other information submitted by Fiduciaries is public information supplied to be listed on the Site.  Lawyers that have worked in a professional capacity with Fiduciaries may also access the Site to leave a review of a Fiduciary (other than their own client).  Account registration is required to submit a review. Lawyers will be asked to submit their name, address, license number from the State Bar of California, and additional contact information for verification purposes. By signing up lawyers will be able to participate in CAL-LPF’s “fiduciary rating” system and update their existing basic business profile page.

 

In addition, the Sitemay collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, your IP address and a determination of your location with the utilization of geolocation; the operating system you use to access the Site; the type of Internet browsers you use; information about the way you use the Site; information associated with your Internet service provider; the content you view and/or download, search terms you enter, features you use, and the date and time of your visits to the Site.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information and/or Personal Information we collect from you to: process your account registration, facilitate your use of the Site, allow you to manage your account, communicate with you about your account or changes to the Site, the Terms or this Privacy Policy, analyze use of and improve our Site, identify and protect against misuses of our Site, and enforce our Terms.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties. This information is anonymous, statistical information that reflects usage of the Site and does not include your Personal Information. We may use your email address to send messages, from which you will have the ability to opt-out.

 

We will not share your Personal Information with others, except as indicated below.

 

  1. We may share Personal Information with service providers, such as data management providers or other similar partners performing services on our behalf. Third party service providers with whom we share Personal Information will be required to use that Personal Information only as needed to provide the services they are providing to us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  2. We may need to disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you in response to legal process; to prevent fraud; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or Terms; to investigate claims of intellectual property infringement, to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, our employees, or others; or to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.
  3. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of our company or sale of certain assets, to any third party involved in such transactions, including those who may be located outside the United States, and in connection with business negotiations with respect to any such transactions.

 

COOKIES, CLEAR GIFs, AND USAGE DATA

Like most websites, we may track use of the Site so we can analyze usage patterns and improve our Site. The technologies we use to monitor the Site’s activity may include cookies and clear GIFs, among others. A cookie is a small text file that may have a unique identifier, and resides and may be stored, among other places, on a user’s computer and emails we may send you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your activity on the Site, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the searches you conduct, and the date and time of your use of the Site. When you sign in to your account we may record your user ID and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer, as applicable. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user member account-related data that we store in such cookies. We may allow third-party providers to serve cookies from the Site to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site, content, and potential advertising. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any Personal Information collected by us. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

 

You may delete or decline browser cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features of the Site may not function properly.

 

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons, or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Personal Information about you. However, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our Site. We may correlate this information to a user for statistical analysis of user experiences on our Site.

 

We also maintain log files that contain IP addresses. In general, we may use log files to monitor traffic on our Site, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our Site, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console IDs, as applicable. If available, IP addresses and console IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms.

 

SECURITY

We take the safeguarding of your information and Personal Information seriously. We employ reasonable security measures to prevent or reduce the risk of disclosure of such information. Any Personal Information will be encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL). If accessing the Site through your computer, while on a secure page, the lock icon in the address bar of your internet browser becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’. While we strive to ensure the safety and security of your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may contain advertising or links to web sites operated by third parties. The fact that our Site contains such links is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party. By clicking on one of these links, you will leave the Site and will be subject to the privacy policy of the linked website. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your information or Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. If you visit a third party website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

 

CONTENT YOU POST

The Site offers lawyers that have worked in a professional capacity with Fiduciaries the ability to post reviews of such Fiduciaries (other than their own client). Fiduciaries may also post information about their services on the Site. Any Personal Information or other information you transmit or post online will be made public and CAL-LPF cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third party may make of such Personal Information or other information you submit.

 

REMARKETING

We may use third party technologies to remarket our services based on your behavior while using the Site. Note that only non-personally identifiable information is used in this process. This means that depending which pages you visit on the Site, your browser can become part of an audience, thus be exposed to our ads though third-party ad networks (including Google) across the Internet. You can opt out of being included in remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. If you agree to receive promotional offers, we will provide your name and email address to our partners so that they can send you such promotions.

 

MINORS

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any information or Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information or Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at ADD. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information.

 

 

 

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event CAL-LPF goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information, including your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

The Site is operated and maintained within the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, you should be aware that your data will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. By visiting the Site, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States and subject to the laws of the United States. If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Site.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SITE’S TERMS (INCLUDING ANY LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES CONTAINED THEREIN).

 

MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

You may log in to your account at any time to modify the information you provided when you created it. For security purposes, however, the first and last name on an account cannot be changed once it has been created. You may unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in any such email. If you request that your account be deleted, we may still maintain historical information about your account.

 

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you for a small fee. In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, CAL-LPF will not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law may contact us by email at ADDwith Attention: Legal Department CA Civil Code Section 1798.83 Inquiry in the subject line.

 

RESPONSE TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We do not track our visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

 

CONTACT

If you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@cal-lpf.com.